Listing of area high school track and field leaders, through May 16

(key: w: wind-aided, I: indoor, c: converted from yards, y: race in yards)

BOYS

100 meters: Jahvid Best (Sal) 10.36, Taiwan Jones (DV) 10.60, Justin Mayo (PV) 10.63, Jeremy James (Herc) 10.79, Anthony Riggins (SPSV) 10.80, Aric Williams (Gra) 10.85, Jerron Dacres (PV) 10.87, Deante Purvis (PV) 10.91, Drew McAllister (MV) 10.99; three tied at 11.00

200: Jahvid Best (Sal) 21.16, Taiwan Jones (DV) 21.83, Aric Williams (Gra) 21.91, Justin Mayo (PV) 21.97, Drew McAllister (MV) 22.07, Josh Winfield (DV) 22.15, Carlos Proctor (Herc) 22.23, Ryan Vandersloot (SRV) 22.29; Ricky Kearney (DLS), Antonio Fant (SPSV) both 22.34

400: Jahvid Best (Sal) 48.70, Andre Gaston (Pitt) 48.96, Ricky Kearney (DLS) 49.00, Cameron Walters (SRV) 49.78, Patrick Watson (Gra) 49.80, Avery Patterson (Pitt) 50.15, Marquis Caldwell (DV) 50.27, David Nicholas (SRV) 50.53, Andre Huff (SM) 50.63, Jaron Butler (Pitt) 50.92

800: Joey Thomas (Aca) 1:54.63, Ricky Kearney (DLS) 1:56.85, Tony McCan (Foot) 1:56.92, Robbie Knorr (VC) 1:56.94, Manny Rin (DV) 1:57.54, Doug Whichard (Gra) 1:57.65, Chris Harland-Dunway (Cam) 1:58.09, James Attarian (Dub) 1:58.46, Matt Duffy (SM) 1:58.72, Kevin Griffith (SRV) 1:58.74

1600: Tony Palermini (DV) 4:18.25, Robbie Knorr (VC) 4:19.02, Matt Duffy (SM) 4:19.18, Doug Whichard (Gra) 4:19.29, James Attarian (Dub) 4:19.73, Dmitry Kislyuk (Cal) 4:20.75, Joey Thomas (Aca) 4:21.11, Nathanael Litwiller (ClayV) 4:21.61, Joey Kochlacs (Cam) 4:22.17, Andy Peabody (CP) 4:22.27

3200: Robbie Knorr (VC) 9:16.09, Matt Duffy (SM) 9:23.12, Doug Whichard (Gra) 9:27.17, Joey Kochlacs (Cam) 9:30.79, Greg Drosky (LL) 9:31.4, Nate Beach (Aca) 9:34.93, Joey Thomas (Aca) 9:43.13, Bhavik Kanzaria (MV) 9:43.82, Nathanael Litwiller (ClayV) 9:44.17, Jack Leng (CasV) 9:44.40

110 H: Rashad Smith (PV) 14.01, Kyle Spence (Gra) 14.53, Terrell Woodall (ClayV) 14.73, Maurice Valentine (CasV) 14.93, Dustin Mobley (PV) 14.98, Jesse Lomax (SM) 15.16, Geo Montgomery (Herc) 15.21, Joey Anderson (Aca) 15.24, Adisa Stewart (SM) 15.25, Ryan Hernandez (DLS) 15.44

300 H: Rashad Smith (PV) 37.58, Jesse Lomax (SM) 39.39, Geo Montgomery (Herc) 39.73, Avery Patterson (Pitt) 39.88, Terrell Woodall (ClayV) 40.00, David Nicholas (SRV) 40.02, Matt Williamson (DLS) 40.48, Ryan Hernandez (DLS) 40.61, Joey Anderson (Aca) 40.65, Kevin Coste (Cal) 40.91

400 relay: Pinole Valley 41.87, Deer Valley 41.99, De La Salle 42.23, Pittsburg 42.56, San Ramon Valley 42.75, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 43.27, Las Lomas 43.35, St. Mary's 43.40; Salesian, Granada both 43.68

1600 relay: Pittsburg 3:19.01, Deer Valley 3:19.99, De La Salle 3:22.82, St. Mary's 3:23.05, San Ramon Valley 3:23.93, Las Lomas 3:27.49, Monte Vista 3:28.32, Granada 3:28.83, Campolindo 3:28.86, Benicia 3:28.96

HJ: Gary Francis (DLS) 6-8, Maurice Valentine Jr. (CasV), Tony McCan (Foot) both 6-4; David Williams (Gra), Hunter Simpson (Free), Tristan Okpalango (Gra). Harrison Woolmington-Smith (Mir) all 6-2; eight tied at 6-0

PV: Justin Miller (Cal) 16-0, Ian Walters (Aca) 15-2, Nick Zapatero (Lib) 14-6, Mike Hollis (Liv) 14-2, Stephanos Millias (SRV) 13-7; seven tied at 13-0

LJ: Chase Wheeler (DLS) 22-41/4; Spencer Rainey (LL), Maurice Moore (Pitt) both 22-21/2, Clark Peterson (SRV) 21-111/4, Brandon Williams (Liv) 21-91/2, Sean Combs (DV) 21.83/4; Diondre Borel (Free), Anthony Riggins (SPSV) both 21-8, Terrence O'Neill (Mir) 21-31/4, Josh Galloway (Ken) 21-21/2

TJ: Clayton Francis (DLS) 45-8, Charles Brown (Pitt) 43-113/4, Guy Jones (SM) 43-4, Ryan Hernandez (DLS) 43-3, Diondre Borel (Free) 43-2, Terrence O'Neill (Mira) 43-0, Eric Welden (LL) 42-111/2, Freeman Lewis (SM) 42-111/4, Keith McCollum (SM) 42-101/2, Mike Hollis (Liv) 42-91/2

SP: Chris Krychev (MV) 62-101/2, Donald Romero (AV) 55-3, Don Kephart (Aca) 54-71/2, Ryan Bartlett (Gra) 51-71/4, Chris Fields (Ant) 51-0, Ulualo Tuulauulu (Pitt) 50-5, Clark Macario (ClayV) 49-11/4, Kinsley Akali (DV) 47-101/2, Matt Cornmesser (Liv) 46-11, Stephen Suba (AV) 46-43/4

DT: Chris Krychev (MV) 180-9, Donald Romero (AV) 165-4, Don Kephart (Aca) 159-11, Chris Fields (Ant) 158-9, Ryan Bartlett (Gra) 144-11, Ulualo Tuulauulu (Pitt) 137-8, Kinsley Akali (DV) 137-2, James Robinson (Sal) 136-113/4, Michael Marcisz (Gra) 135-91/2, Alex Wong (SPSV) 134-113/4

GIRLS

100: Whitney McGee (Berk) 11.68, Kelly Fogarty (SRV) 11.92, Michelle Miller (Berk) 12.08, Leslie Reed (Herc) 12.13w, Sepanta Padrah (Mir) 12.28, Erin Johnson (Berk) 12.33; Chelsey Kamson (Cal), Jamesha Youngblood (Herc) both 12.37, Malissa Anthony (Herc) 12.40, Kathleen Hitchens (Foot) 12.41

200: Kelly Fogarty (SRV) 24.49, Chelsey Kamson (Cal) 24.80, Lindsay Roach (Herc) 25.06, Amber Purvis (Ben) 25.17, Shecilicia Runnels (Berk) 25.38, Jamesha Youngblood (Herc) 25.41, Shelby Lindsay (SM) 25.56, Bronze Adams (SRV) 25.58, Kali Thomas (SM) 25.63, Dani Glaeser (Foot) 25.80

400: Jasmine Cox (DV) 55.89, Lindsay Roach (Herc) 56.83, Dani Glaeser (Foot) 58.07, Brittney Domnie (SM) 58.25, Brett Zorich (MV) 58.26, Marielle Sheppel (SRV) 58.69, Lauren Anderson (MV) 58.93, Arianna Matthews (Herc) 59.32, Maria Curiel (Free) 59.88, Erin Johnson (Berk) 1:00.00

800: Ashley Hodges (DV) 2:11.61, Jalicia Cox (DV) 2:16.34, Diana George (Liv) 2:19.47, Brett Zorich (MV) 2:19.54, Alexis Nordine (SRV) 2:19.98, Taylor Lawson (SM) 2:20.49, Lora Marchini (Sal) 2:20.56, Rebecca Paddack (Gra) 2:21.93, Zuna Portillo (Pitt) 2:22.38, Brittany Randall (MV) 2:23.82

1600: Nicole Hood (Car) 4:56.36, Diana George (Liv) 4:56.55, Heather Cerney (Car) 5:00.90, Rebecca Paddack (Gra) 5:02.43, Ashley Hodges (DV) 5:04.78, Zuna Portillo (Pitt) 5:07.44, Jenny Bergren (Mir) 5:11.18, Jessica Infald (AV) 5:11.28, Alycia Cridebring (CP) 5:13.13, Laurie Finnegan (Cam) 5:13.17

3200: Diana George (Liv) 10:49.32, Nicole Hood (Car) 10:54.25, Rebecca Paddack (Gra) 10:59.41, Heather Cerney (Car) 11:10.97, Kellie Houser (Car) 11:15.24, Catherine Murillo (Cam) 11:16.36, Alycia Cridebring (CP) 11:22.37, Laurie Finnegan (Cam) 11:25.87, Colleen Lillig (Cal) 11:26.32, Anna Smidebush (Con) 11:26.50

100 H: Jamesha Youngblood (Herc) 14.44, Whitney McGee (Berk) 15.02, Ese Ntekume (DV) 15.44, Chelsey Kamson (Cal) 15.49, Aimee Rodgers (Free) 15.65; Lauren Jackson (DV), Maya Hastings-Smith (LL) both 15.66, Christa Hicks (Gra) 16.06, Mary Ratermann (Liv) 16.13, Katie Weeks (Mir) 16.25

300 H: Jamesha Youngblood (Herc) 43.14, Brienne Doan (Cal) 46.15, Brittney Domnie (SM) 46.41, Kate Charbonneau (SRV) 46.45, Aimee Rodgers (Free) 46.48, Lauren Jackson (DV) 46.90, Kristine Herman (Gra) 47.51, Laura Charbonneau (SRV) 47.63, Brittany Randall (MV) 47.82, Sara Phillips (CP) 47.89

400 relay: Hercules 46.83, Deer Valley 47.80, Berkeley 48.02, St. Mary's 48.74, San Ramon Valley 48.89, Foothill 50.04, Miramonte 50.61, Granada 50.70, Castro Valley 50.78, Monte Vista 50.80

1600 relay: Deer Valley 3:55.39, Berkeley 3:56.40, San Ramon Valley 4:00.14, St. Mary's 4:02.71, Hercules 4:03.82, Monte Vista 4:05.01, Amador Valley 4:05.62, Las Lomas 4:06.28, Castro Valley 4:09.11, Foothill 4:09.22

HJ: Adrienne Johnson (Car) 5-7, Aziza Baker (SM) 5-6, Alexa Green (LL), Lauryn Newsom (PV) both 5-4; Ashley Hodges (DV), Stephanie Schafer (MV) both 5-2; Jessica Sargenson (Ben) 5-1, 11 tied at 5-0

PV: Stacey Jung (Cam) 11-7, Katie Vo (LL) 11-6, Azaria Lewis (Ben) 11-0, Jessica Pimentel (Con), Ashley Reno (Lib) both 10-2; Jackie Attiyeh (Cam) 10-01/4; Rebecca Stein (SRV), Samantha Naastrom (SRV) both 10-0; six tied at 9-6

LJ: Jamesha Youngblood (Herc) 20-6, Amber Purvis (Ben) 19-11/2, Adrienne Johnson (Car) 17-83/4, Christa Hicks (Gra) 17-41/4, Michelle Miller (Berk) 17-21/4, Abby Pennington (LL) 17-0, Eijro Ntekume (DV) 16-113/4, Aziza Baker (SM) 16-11, Chelsey Kamson (Cal) 16-91/4, Abby Van Muijen (MV) 16-9

TJ: Jamesha Youngblood (Herc) 41-0, Aziza Baker (SM) 37-10, Amelia Pennewell (Gra) 37-3, Stacey Jung (Cam) 35-51/4; Kim Bowen (CP), Eijro Ntekume (DV) both 35-41/2, Abby Van Muijen (MV) 35-4, Ese Ntekume (DV) 35-21/2, Marielle Sheppel (SRV) 35-0, Kelsey Lee (CasV) 34-101/2

SP: Lisa Ma'ake (DV) 43-8, Katie Batlin (Mir) 36-11, Sienna Brown (MV) 35-111/2, Talei Tagivakatini (Alb) 35-8, Lauren Lentz (MV) 35-71/2,Dominique Oglesby (Gra) 34-81/4, Krystal Oji (Foot) 34-61/2, Eva Dunbar (BC) 34-4, Easter Faafifi (Pitt) 33-63/4, Hina Kaleialii (Free) 33-61/2

DT: Lisa Ma'ake (DV) 124-9, Sienna Brown (MV) 121-9, Talei Tagivakatini (Alb) 108-61/4, Brittney Garrett (MD) 108-1/2, Lauren Lentz (MV) 106-5, Janae Patolo (YV) 104-10, Laura Ashley Harris (VC) 102-0, Hina Kaleialii (Free) 101-0, Mari. Quirindongo-Crespo (Pitt) 99-8, Daphne Valdez (YV) 97-0